TPS testing

Check out the latest version of the Spec Racer! LBoth ligher weight and more powerful!!! Available soon, racing in 2015!

Forum Hermit
Forum Hermit
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:36 am

Chassis:
577
PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:13 pm
I cannot seem to get the TPS to register in the ECU, neither quick nor auto. Is there a way to test with Ohm meter to verify? I can get variable ohms on the pins, but I don't know which ones the ECU references.

Thanks
Scott Cypher
SRF3 #577 G3

Ready to Write a Book
Ready to Write a Book
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 10:37 am
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:19 pm
Scott:

I'll try to help, but what do you mean by 'register'? Are you trying to set the TPS in the ECU? If so, I assume you know there are two methods: one using the PE3 software and a manual method by just opening fully, shutting, then re-opening fully the throttle? Either method should work, but I'm unsure of where any values would be 'registered' in The ECU.

Forum Hermit
Forum Hermit
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:36 am

Chassis:
577
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:10 pm
Register = Ecu on computer shows a value when you twist the pot.

Figured it out with M. Davies; bad ground

Thanks, though
Scott Cypher
SRF3 #577 G3

Return to Spec Racer Gen3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


cron